ecdp data protection statement

This document explains how ecdp will use and look after your personal data (information about you as an individual)

ecdp takes data protection very seriously. We are committed to taking all reasonable steps to process and protect any personal data that you provide us in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

This means that your personal data will be:

    • processed fairly and lawfully 
    • processed for one or more specified and lawful purposes, and not further processed in any way that is incompatible with the original purpose 
    • processed in an adequate, relevant and not excessive manner
    • kept accurate and, where necessary, up to date 
    • kept for no longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it is being used 
    • processed in line with the rights of individuals 
    • kept secure with appropriate technical and organisational measures taken to protect the information 

We will obtain personal information from you when you enquire about our activities, register with us, send or receive an e-postcard, or otherwise provide us with personal information.

We may also receive information about you from third parties, for example from a friend who wants to tell you about the website or where you have given your permission to another organisation to pass your details on.   

The following principles apply to the way we handle your data.

    • ecdp complies with the Data Protection Act 1998 in the way it gathers, processes, handles, records and stores information
    • ecdp’s database holds information for organisations and individuals which is relevant, adequate and not excessive
    • ecdp will only use the data in ways that you have told us you are happy to use it
    • ecdp keeps data secure with appropriate technical and organisational measures taken to protect the information.
    • With permission of individuals and organisations, the data on our database will occasionally be shared with carefully selected partners. You can withhold or give permission for this to happen by contacting the person specified below.. 
    • We will let you know what information about you we hold on the database periodically. This will also provide you with an opportunity to correct any inaccurate information we might hold.

We may share personal data with other organisations only when it is lawful and when there is a good reason to do so. For example, we might share personal data with councils or other organisations in order to protect people from harm or where we are working in partnership with another public body such as a Health Authority. 

How ecdp will protect your information?

ecdp will use as little of your personal data as we can to meet our responsibilities and to perform our duties.  If we hold any information about you, we will securely destroy, delete or return information that we it is no longer needed. 

What are your rights?

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives individuals the right to access the personal information you process about them.

As an individual, you have the right to:

    • Know whether we, or someone else on our behalf, is processing personal information about you
    • Know what information is being processed, why it is being processed and who it may be disclosed to 
    • Receive a copy of the personal information 
    • Know about the sources of the information 
    • stop us using your information in ways that cause you damage or distress, unless we can show that the use of that information is necessary and justified.
    • have any inaccurate information corrected or deleted.
    • apply to the independent Information Commissioner for judgement on whether we have complied with the Act.
    • To obtain access to personal information held, you must send either a written or electronic request - known as a subject access request (SAR). You should make it clear that it is a formal request and not just an everyday enquiry.  You will need to send us proof of identity with this request. This could be an official document, such as a council tax bill.

ecdp charges a fee of £10 to provide the information requested. We will respond to all requests within 28 days.

Who to contact at ecdp for a Subject Access Request?

Yvonne Harris
ecdp
Ivan Peck House
1 Russell Way
Widford Industrial Estate
Chelmsford, Essex
CM1 3AA

email: yharris@ecdp.co.uk

News update